And the winners are…

Posted on February 14, 2011

0


By: Kabeer Mahajan

You win some you lose some. The recently concluded BAFTA awards had its share of surprises. Here’s the complete list of who bagged up the honours.

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP: CHRISTOPHER LEE

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA: THE HARRY POTTER FILMS

BEST FILM: THE KING’S SPEECH Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

BLACK SWAN Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

INCEPTION Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

THE SOCIAL NETWORK Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin

TRUE GRIT Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM: THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson

ANOTHER YEAR Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe

FOUR LIONS Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger

MADE IN DAGENHAM Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER: FOUR LIONS Chris Morris (Director/Writer)

THE ARBOR Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)

EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)

MONSTERS Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)

SKELETONS Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR: THE SOCIAL NETWORK David Fincher

127 HOURS Danny Boyle

BLACK SWAN Darren Aronofsky

INCEPTION Christopher Nolan

THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: THE KING’S SPEECH David Seidler

BLACK SWAN Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin

THE FIGHTER Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson

INCEPTION Christopher Nolan

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: THE SOCIAL NETWORK Aaron Sorkin

127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel

TOY STORY 3 Michael Arndt

TRUE GRIT Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev

BIUTIFUL Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira

I AM LOVE Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante

OF GODS AND MEN Xavier Beauvois, Pascal Caucheteux, Etienne Comar

THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILM: TOY STORY 3 Lee Unkrich

DESPICABLE ME Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois

LEADING ACTOR: COLIN FIRTH The King’s Speech

JAVIER BARDEM Biutiful

JEFF BRIDGES True Grit

JESSE EISENBERG The Social Network

JAMES FRANCO 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS: NATALIE PORTMAN Black Swan

ANNETTE BENING The Kids Are All Right

JULIANNE MOORE The Kids Are All Right

NOOMI RAPACE The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

HAILEE STEINFELD True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR: GEOFFREY RUSH The King’s Speech

CHRISTIAN BALE The Fighter

ANDREW GARFIELD The Social Network

PETE POSTLETHWAITE The Town

MARK RUFFALO The Kids Are All Right

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: HELENA BONHAM CARTER The King’s Speech

AMY ADAMS The Fighter

BARBARA HERSHEY Black Swan

LESLEY MANVILLE Another Year

MIRANDA RICHARDSON Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC: THE KING’S SPEECH Alexandre Desplat

127 HOURS AR Rahman

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Danny Elfman

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON John Powell

INCEPTION Hans Zimmer

CINEMATOGRAPHY: TRUE GRIT Roger Deakins

127 HOURS Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak

BLACK SWAN Matthew Libatique

INCEPTION Wally Pfister

THE KING’S SPEECH Danny Cohen

EDITING: THE SOCIAL NETWORK Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

127 HOURS Jon Harris

BLACK SWAN Andrew Weisblum

INCEPTION Lee Smith

THE KING’S SPEECH Tariq Anwar

PRODUCTION DESIGN: INCEPTION Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara

BLACK SWAN Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson

THE KING’S SPEECH Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

TRUE GRIT Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN: ALICE IN WONDERLAND Colleen Atwood

BLACK SWAN Amy Westcott

THE KING’S SPEECH Jenny Beavan

MADE IN DAGENHAM Louise Stjernsward

TRUE GRIT Mary Zophres

SOUND: INCEPTION Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick

127 HOURS Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron

BLACK SWAN Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella

THE KING’S SPEECH John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen

TRUE GRIT Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS: INCEPTION Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Sean Phillips, Carey Villegas

BLACK SWAN Dan Schrecker, Henrik Fett, Michael Capton, William ‘Brad’ Kalinoski

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Aithadi, Christian Manz

TOY STORY 3 Guido Quaroni, Michael Fong, David Ryu

MAKE UP & HAIR: ALICE IN WONDERLAND Valli O’Reilly, Paul Gooch

BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin, Nick Dudman

THE KING’S SPEECH Frances Hannon

MADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION: THE EAGLEMAN STAG Michael Please

MATTER FISHER David Prosser

THURSDAY Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM: UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

CONNECT Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon

LIN Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel

RITE Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie, Paul Welsh

TURNING Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public): TOM HARDY

GEMMA ARTERTON

ANDREW GARFIELD

AARON JOHNSON

EMMA STON

Advertisements
Tagged: , ,
Posted in: Film